Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online

I have puss cell in my semen report

HI DOCTORS MY SEMEN REPORT IS. SEMEN COLLECTION AT LAB. COLLECTION TIME 10-00 A.M. EXAMINATION TIME 10-30 A.M. DAYS OF ABSTINENCE 10 DAYS QUANTITY - 2.00 ML COLOR - OPALESCENT WHITE ODOUR - MUSTY VISCOSITY - NORMAL LIQUIFICATION TIME - 25 MIN TOTAL SPERM COUNT 38.00 MILLION / ML. ACTIVE MOTILE 55 % SLUGGILISHY MOTILE 5 % NON-MOTILE 40 % TOTAL ACTIVE MOTILE SPERMS 42 MILLION MORPHOLOGY- NORMAL 75 %, AB NORMAL 25 %. CELLS- PUS CELL - 25-30 CELLS / HPF RED CELL - 7-8 CELLS / HPF EPITHELIAL cELL NIL FRUCTOSE TEST - POSITIVE SPERM AGGULATION TEST - POSITIVE PL TELL ME ABOUR PUSS CELL.
Asked On : Fri, 30 Apr 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  1688
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Hello.

Pus cell in the semen analysis suggestive of seminal infection, for which one would require prompt treatment.

But in many of the cases; sperm precursor cells ( normal cells) are wrongly identified as pus cells.

Follow me on twitter for daily tips drarunprakashmd.

Answered: Mon, 24 May 2010
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
hi doctor

thanks for your answer

here is Mohasin

this is my semen analyasis dt 26/5/2010. latest some changes at first reports
.
HERE IS REPORT OF MY SEMEN ANALYSIS

AGE- 34 MALE
METHOD COLLECTION-AT LAB
ABSTENENCE OF - 4 DAYS

PHYSICAL EXAMINATION
QUANTITY - 1.5 ML
COLOUR -OPAQUE WHITE
LIQUIFICATION - WITHIN 20 MINS

CHEMICAL EXAMINATION
pH - ALKALINE

MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION (PER HIGH POWER FIELD)
TOTAL SPERM COUNT - 25 MILL/ML

MOTILITY
ACTIVELY MOTILE - 00%
SLUGGISHLY MOTILE- 50%
IMMOTILE - 50%

SPERM MORPHOLOGY
ABNORMAL FORMS - 7%
A. HEAD - 4%
B. BODY -2%
C. TAIL -1%

PREMATURE GERMS CELLS - FEW

PUS CELLS - IN FAIR NUMERS

CULTURE & SENSITIVITY

SPECIMEN - SEMEN
ORGANISM ISOLATED + NO PATHOGEN ISOLATED


GERM & ZN STAIN ANALYSIS

TEST NAME - RESULT
SPECIMEN SEMEN

PHYSICAL EXAMINATION

QUANTITY 1.5 ML
COLOUR OPAQUE WHITE
GRAM'S STAIN NO ORGANISM SEEN.


DEAR SIR PLS REPLY ME SOON ,WHAT CAN I DO FOR IT THIS IS DT 26/05/2010 SEMEN ANALYSIS LATEST.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
BEFORE 4 MONTH SEMEN AS ABOVE


SEMEN COLLECTION AT LAB.
COLLECTION TIME 10-00 A.M.
EXAMINATION TIME 10-30 A.M.
DAYS OF ABSTINENCE 10 DAYS

QUANTITY - 2.00 ML
COLOR - OPALESCENT WHITE
ODOUR - MUSTY
VISCOSITY - NORMAL
LIQUIFICATION TIME - 25 MIN

TOTAL SPERM COUNT 38.00 MILLION / ML.
ACTIVE MOTILE 55 %
SLUGGILISHY MOTILE 5 %
NON-MOTILE 40 %
TOTAL ACTIVE MOTILE SPERMS 42 MILLION

MORPHOLOGY- NORMAL 75 %,
AB NORMAL 25 %.

CELLS-
PUS CELL - 25-30 CELLS / HPF
RED CELL - 7-8 CELLS / HPF
EPITHELIAL cELL NIL
FRUCTOSE TEST - POSITIVE
SPERM AGGULATION TEST - POSITIVE.

IN BETWEEN FOUR MONTH I LEFT TABLET 1. OLIGEX, 2. COQ 10 COENZYME & 3.SEPHEN M .

MY COUNT LOSS IN BETWEEN THIS TIME,

PLS REPLY ME I M VERY SAD. CAN I BECAME A FATHERS.
PLS REPLY MY EMAIL ADDRESS - mohasin_husain@yahoo.com
Answered: Tue, 8 Jun 2010
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor