Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

I have pus in my eyes due to folliculitis, will I become blind ?

Advanced Folliculitis , Dermo ignored my symptoms, puss in eyes for about 2 months until I went to the ER because I couldn't see. I received antibiotics there, and more from my primary care doc. My eyes are burning from the pus, could I go blind? Am I at risk for anything else? I ve had follliculitis for 2.5 years. Eventually, all pustules closed, I had a major network of pathways from the scalp dumping pus into my face . The pus was not draining, went into my eyes, eating away my lower eye lid. I am now on anit biotics. 10 days, eyes still burn like crazy. What s happening? I have major scarring on my face, are my eyes at risk for blindness?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic forum
it is very uncommon to have folliculitis for such long time
there must be combine infection of bacteria or fungal
culture and sensitivity test of pus and blood is must for you .
blood test like CBC ,RBS will help
higher antibiotic is needed
if timely treatment is given there will be no problem to your eye.
i hope i have answered your question
Answered: Sun, 24 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
You require treatment for your scalp problem,you might have fungal infection on your scalp with infection or infected dermatitis.
Consult dermatologist and eye surgeon for eye infection as soon as possible.
Clean your scalp and eye with plane water.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sun, 24 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor