Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

I have post abortion bleeding, suggest me treatment

I had an abortion on the 4th of this month. I have a very dark discharge... I ve been researching to see if it s normal and what it could be if not...Is it too early to go see a doctor and be checked to make sure the abortion was completed?
Asked On : Tue, 8 Mar 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  291
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Radiologist 's  Response
Small clots which you are experiencing post abortion are a common sign.Please get a check scan done after 15 days to see if everything is ok.
Answered: Tue, 8 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya Muralidhar's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum

Any minimal amount of discharge post abortion for a week or two , is common, and it is the collected blood during abortion which continues to come out, but if this bleed/discharge is continuing and is in large amount, then it can be a concern .In such a case other than minor spotting , you must see your Gynec and get an examination of the same to make sure everything is fine as it can lead to an infection or it could be a manifestation of incomplete abortion, if your discharge is minimal you may wait .

Wishing you good health
Answered: Tue, 8 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Raghubhai P. Shah's  Response
Please do not think it is too early to consult a doctor. It indeed is necessary to consult doctor for complete abortion or it could be late.
Answered: Tue, 8 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
thanks for choosing health care magic.After an abortion the products of conception are expelled in the discharge that comes out.This will unusually last for a week or so.If have too much of pain and fever or something then only you need to worry other wise take treatment as advised.
Answered: Tue, 8 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor