Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

I have placenta previa and doubt to have accreta. I am pregnant

I am 34 weeks pregnant and i have complete placenta previa . I have an mri on monday to determine whether Ihave accreta or not. I wanted to know what would happen if they found accreta on the mri. Would they take the baby out right then?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  282
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
hi welcome to health care magic!placenta accreta is sever obsratic complication,involving abnormally deep attachment of placenta to uterine wall but not to muscle.after it diagnosed planned cesarion or abdominal hysterectomydone.b/ze thare are chances of premature delivery. there are genreal risk of hemorrhage while its removal.
Answered: Thu, 7 Apr 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Dear thanks for the query,placenta accreta means the placenta is attached in the deeper layers of uterus.It can create problems for mother not baby.In normal case after delivery placenta detaches itself from uterus and completely removed,in case of placenta accreta this does not happen,so that is has to be removed ,may be by surgery to control bleeding.So fate of baby will not depend upon this thing.Bye and all the best.
Answered: Thu, 7 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Dear taking out baby is not mandatory.Baby need to be taken if placenta previa is major and there is risk of bleeding even before delivery,then in such case cesarean is planned as soon as possible depending upon various factors.So do not worry but you are right that you need to be mentally prepared for days to come.
Answered: Thu, 7 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor