Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

I have pelvic disc pain. Is it necessary to go for surgery ?

Dear sir, I have lower back pain(pelvic disc Pain) since 8 month. and i have done MIR Test find the result Annular diffusion L5 S1 Small focals. Can you suggest us should be need surgery or it can possible by medicine only.
Asked On : Wed, 6 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
it has nothing to do with pelvic cancer
but the condition if left untreated may further aggravate
Answered: Wed, 6 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
medicines may help to reduce pain
you should consult orthopaedic surgeon and take the treatment most effective for you and it may be surgery
Answered: Wed, 6 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor