Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

I have palpitations, bowel movement of twice a day but not diarrhea, my menstrual cycle is short. Can it be hyperthyroidism ?

Helo Dr. Im 25 yrs old single,my weight is 38 kgs, height. I finished taking progyluton for 21 days tablet, now im on 6 days tablet free interval my OB ordered me to take this meds.because my menstrual cycle is short 22days cycle.Now im confuse i am planning to check my TSH ,T3,T4 this week in my follow up check up, is progyluton can affect the result of my Lab.test this TSH,T3,T4.. I want to check my TSH T3 T4 because i am suspecting that i have a hyperthyroidism inspite of my appetite is good,i am not gaining any single weight,i have palpitations, bowel movement of twice a day but not diarrhea , I also have acne it worsen whenever i have period.._Pls DR.give me some advice thank you...
Asked On : Tue, 2 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Since you have good appetite but at age of 25 yrs your weight is not increasing then you are right in thinking of hyperthyroid so go ahead and get investigated.Do not worry the hormonal pill will not affect your result.Also since you are getting investigated please do CBC;ESR to find any other problems like anaemia;which can also disturb in weight gain.Get investigated and then treated accordingly.
Answered: Wed, 3 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor