Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online

I have pain in vagina and rectum. Is savlon advised to stop persistent itching ?

23, 60kg, 5 3 , no long term health issues but finished a course of amoxycillin 2 weeks ago (treating tonsillitis ). I have been experiencing pain in my vagina and rectum for a few days and after a quick google search I think it could be genital warts or herpes . I m currently on holiday in Italy and I do not speak the language, so I am reluctant to go to the doctors. All I have is Savlon, will this stop the persistent itching until I get back to the UK to get it checked out or will I be doing more harm to the sensitive area? If so are there any over the counter remedies that I can try temporarily?
Asked On : Tue, 24 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  622
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi
u have no wart as u have no lesion of it ,there is bump like lesion with rough surface is there in wart.
in herpes fluid fill small blister is there and its much more painful
so dont think of this two things
u might have some infection or allergy
right now take only analgesic tab twice a day and do rest.
drink more water and avoid sexual relation
Answered: Tue, 24 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor