Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

I have pain in thyroid gland after diagnosed with Chronic thyroiditis. Do i need medical attention ?

I was diagnosed with Hashimoto s and take Armour Thyroid. On 11/2009 I had a 3cm Hurthle cell neoplasm removed from the lower left portion of the gland (20%) and a lymph node removed, sliced through, no cancer . Now I am experiencing upper right side Throid pain, tender to the touch, slightly swollen lymph node and gland. Last couple of days waking up sweating around 2am, likely not unusual, since I am at that age. However, last I expreinced hot flashes was the 3cm turmor growth. I don t want to hit the panic button, and seem overly anxious. Should I go ahead and schedule an appointment? Today is the first day with tendorness. Or should I wait, see if it is a throat virus and wait a week or so?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
what u r saying is look like hyperthyroidism.
better to go ahead with same doctor
he will examine u and surely diagnose the problem
chance of throat infection is there
Answered: Mon, 2 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor