Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

I have pain in my shoulders and elbows. Do i run a risk of heart disease?

hello. i am 26 yrs old girl and suffer from pain in my shoulders and elbows. i was was diagnosed aso positive last week. my doctor has prescribed penicillin injections and protein rich i run a risk of heart disease?, can rheumatic fever be cured 100%?
Asked On : Wed, 26 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  210
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum
ASO test is + indicates streptococcal infection (leading to rheumatic fever or glomerulonephritis , which is condition of the kidney).
Rheumatic fever leads to carditis also, but the intensity or occurence is different in every case. If the treatment is timely , complete and general health is good, complications do not occur. Recurrence is possible in some cases.
Continue your treatment & follow instructions given by your doctor and in case of appearance new symptoms or flare of symptoms , see your doctor immediately..and takecare.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jan 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor