Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

I have pain in my clitorus. What could be the reason?

i had a urine infection in the summer which had to be treated with two lots of antibiotics , afterwards i stil had some simular symptons but was giving thrust treatment because tested again to see if the infection was still there came back negative, it didnt work so went to a GUM clinic to see if it was an STI however all the results were negative so i went back to the doctors and she keeps putting me on creams that arent working, ive been examined and apparently it looks fine there but i stil get this horrible sensation on my clitorus it mostly occurs after i whip there and is a sharp, pins and needles type of pain , rather uncomfortable. and i have noticed that after intercourse even though it doesnt look swollen, the lips feel like they are when you push down on them like the glands are sort of swallon, i am very worried about what this is and im fed up of being given creams that dont work, any ideas of what the pain could be?
Asked On : Thu, 9 Dec 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  384
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
it seems you might have infected bertolin cyst.
Go for vaginal swab test and culture sensitivity test as you have gone for 2 antibiotic courses,which seems to be resistant to bacteria.
Get physically examined by your gynaec.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 25 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor