Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

I have negative pressure behind my ears and i am 19 years old. Do i need medical attention ?

I had a cold about 4 months ago. I went to the doctor and was told I had fluid in my ear. I ve been really light headed and I ve had one panic attack. I was even light headed before I got the cold. I don t have fluid in my ears anymore but I went to an ENT specialist and was told I still had negative pressure behind my eardrum . My heart has been feeling kind of tight and my heart feels like it s beating fast. Also, about 4 times a day I have this one big thump like maybe it skipped a beat or something. I have been light headed and kind of dizzy for about 4 months now. I was also told I had vertigo . But with the fluid gone can the pressure behind my eardrum cause me to still feel light headed and make my heart feel like it s beating rapidly? Should I seek medical attention at a hospital or is this normal with pressure behind your ears? Can somebody please help me!! I can t take feeling like this anymore. I cant work, go out with friends, or anything and i m only 19 years old, and weigh 220 pounds.
Asked On : Wed, 6 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Health care magic forum, Cold may lead to Otitis media with effusion or ET tube block which means you may get a fluid behind the drum or a negative pressure as suggested by doctors. This lead to hearing loss and tinnitus but never cause a felling of a tightness in your chest and dizzyness. As you told that your weigh is around 100 kg it seems to be overweigh. Panic attack or overweigh may cause such problem.I would suggest you to relax first then if symptoms persist then check your BP, ECG,rotuine blood investigation and consult a medicine specialist as soon as posssible.
Answered: Thu, 7 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor