Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

I have my placenta on the anterior side in the 7 th week of pregnancy. Is everything alright ?

hello doctor ,i am 26 yrs old,157cm,63kg.its my 11th week nw.during my 7th week my us scan said placenta on the anterior side covering the canal.wil that lead to any major problems later?is it safe to have sex nw?
Asked On : Tue, 7 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
During 7th week the placenta on anterior side is called low lying placenta and in most cases the placenta migrates to the upper side of uterus by 38 weeks of pregnancy.But if it remains on lower side covering the canal by 38 weeks this condition is called placenta previa.In such cases there can be few problems at the time of delivery.Right now you should avoid sex and see the position of placenta in next scan and if it has shifted to upper side by that time you can have protected sex at that time till 7 months of pregnancy.
Answered: Tue, 7 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor