Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

I have my follicular report on 16th day.Let me know the chances of pregnancy ?

Hello Doctor , I have my follicular report on 16th day as 22*22mm,17*17mm follicles in Right Ovary and small follicles in Left Ovary. Endometrium is 9mm with minimal free fluid.I have Bilateral PCO. Let me know the chances of pregnancy?
Asked On : Tue, 1 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  369
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
You will have to follow up scan for next 2 days to know if the right ovary follicle has ruptured or not(ovulation has occured).without this it is impossible.
Answered: Tue, 1 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hii savitha,

Good evening.
I try to solve your problem with PCOS and chance of pregnancy.

Lets start a detail discussion: (It is My Article)

A female gets her pregnancy if all underlying factors are favourable from both of partners like Patent Tube, Ovulation in Time, Anatomically Normal Uterus and Adequate Sperm count of Husband.
If any of factors is abnormal,start to suffer from INFERTILITY.

I think that you are currently under treatment of PCOS and should have to continue for at least 6 months to regulate your cycle and to improve your fertility. Try to sex in calculated time of ovulation to increase chance of pregnancy.

Polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS) is one of the main causes of infertility in women. It affects anywhere from 5-10% of women between the ages of 20 and 40 and associated with anovulation, making it the most common reproductive syndrome for women of this age group.

**PCOD always with Obesity, Hirsutism, Secondary amenorrhoea/Oligomenorrhoea, Infertility, Endometrial hyperplasia, Carcinoma (rare)

GUIDELINE: If You Want Pregnancy Soon then>>

1)Do a fresh semen analysis for husband to see any abnormality.
if all thing normal,then it is ok.

2) Now start treatment for ANOVULATION with consult of your gynaecologist.
Option as follows:
* Clomephene Citrate> 50mg/ day starting from D2 to D6 of cycle and ovulation is monitored with serial ultrasound.
if response not satisfactory,100 mg/ day can be given.

** if above fail,combination of CC +hMG> patient advise to take Clomephene 50-100 mg/day from D2-D6 + inj hMG 75 unit IM on D3, D5 and D7 or more.

***if above fail, hMG + hCG can be given in amenorrhoeic low estrogen women.

****GnRH can be given alternative to hMG and ovulation rate 75-85% and pregnancy rate 25-30%

***PREDNISOLONE is also administered 5 mg at night + 2.5 mg every morning until spontaneous ovulation occurs.

** Hyperprolactinaemia is treated with BROMOCRIPTINE 1.25 mg @ bedtime daily for 7 days.

*In PCOS women , if ovulation induction is failed with medical treatment,then "LAPAROSCOPIC OVARIAN DRILLING OF FOLLICLES with MONOPOLAR CAUTERY" gives stisfactory result.

So don't be upset and I think this gives you a valuable information.

All you need to do just consult your gynaecologist and other problems must be corrected.

All the best. If any problem,contact with id:
Answered: Tue, 1 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor