Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

I have missed period but hpt is negative. Am i pregnant ?

hi Im in Loestrin 24 fe and i might havemissed a pill or I was not taking them at the same time however I missed my period last weekend and mydoctor said shes not concern about it. I took a pregnancy test for early detection (first response brand) first one didnt work and second one in about 4 days after my mised period and came out negative- I have back aches , Im very sensitive to food. and this week (week 2) Im having lower back pain to my right side, breast tenderness and I had a terrible burning sensation the day after I had sex w my partner.
Asked On : Wed, 22 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
i think you did test a bit early,
To get proper result it should be done after about a week of expecting date.
Now go for test and see the result.
Even after this test if you have doubt then go for blood test for pregnancy.
ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 22 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor