Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

I have missed a period & also inflamed cervix

I am on antibiotics I have missed a period and also and inflamed cervix they did one pregnancy test at the doctors and it came back negative, the doctor told me I should keep takin pregnancy test for 2wks, do you know if antibiotics can affect a result of a pregnancy test or should I begin to think I am not pregnant please reply to this post
Asked On : Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  573
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
  Anonymous's Response

Antibiotics per se should not affect the pregnancy test result. It should be done again you might not be pregnant. You should do it again after few days as the chances of the test being sensitive to the urine hcg levels is much. So I suggest you to carry on with what yoiur doctor says.

Answered: Tue, 15 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor