Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

I have mild oligospermia with more abnormal and dead spermatozoa with infection. What should be done now ?

hello sir, I am 23 years old not married.. I have concerned with general surgeon .. he examine to me and he has written the tests.. The test report are showing mild oligospermia with more abnormal and dead spermatozoa with infection is seen to multiple dilated tortous veins in left side..please advise me what should be done to control this..
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.You might be having varicocele.This can affect the sperm count and its quality.In your case as you are already having problems it is better to take second opinion from urologist and then as per his advise you need go for surgery for this.For infection you need to take a course of antibiotics.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor