Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

I have mild oligospermia. Is there any other alternative for operation ?

Hello sir, I am 23 years old mail, Not married.. i have conserned with general surgeon .. my lab test reports are shown a case of 1) varicocele on left side and 2) mild oligospermia with more abnormal and dead spermatozoa with infection is seen.. Doctor has said that compulsary has to done operation.. I dont want operation... I want to control with tablets if possible..Please advise me what should be done to control this...
Asked On : Wed, 15 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  210
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi mohammed,
Welcome to HCM.
Varicocele means that your valves in the veins supplying your testes are not functioning properly, resulting in poor supply of oxygenated blood to the testes, resulting in decreased function of your testes, leading to low sperm count. This condition cannot be treated by medicines as it is a structural problem and requires surgical correction.
Infection can be treated with antibiotics, which I am sure your urologist / gynecologist must have prescribed.
Do not waste your time and money in trying to treat it by medicines.
Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
varicocoel is the only condition which can be cured by operation and improvement in semen report is to follow
better you get it as there is no alternative to surgery when variccocoel is there and oligoasthenspermia associated with it
Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor