Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

I have lump near tailbone. Do i need to worry ?

Hi, I have a small pea sized hard lump at the top of my bum crack . The lump itself doesn t hurt all the time, mostly just feels like my tail bone is bruised but can become so painful and uncomfortable that I can t even sit sometimes. The pain and uncomfortable part has been going on for about a year now. But i just noticed the lump a couple months ago. From when I found it, the lump hasn t changed size at all, but is always there pain or not. What is this lump?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  487
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hi,Many people have such type of lumps, mostly These lumps are Lypoma .Lypoma is tumoer of Fat.It is almost harmless & non cancerous.Lypoma may be painful or painless.If u want diagnose it then u should go for F.N.A.C of this lump in pathology. or If u r tumour is very painful then u should go to consult nearest General Surgeon. Otherwise leave it as it is. It will be harmless.
Answered: Mon, 18 Apr 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor