Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

I have little pain in abdomen. Do i need to worry about child ?

my last lmp was on march 23rd wen vl be my EDD my last lmp was on march 23rd wen vl be my EDD?in my last scan its sed 28th then it vl b 40 weeks.wil that date wil be correct?then i have little pain in my right side abdominal bt nt it normal?wil it cause any harm 2 my kid?
Asked On : Fri, 17 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.

According to your LNMP, EDD will be 28th December 2011. If EDD according to your last scan is also 28th Dec. then it is perfectly matching with your LNMP.
EDD is calculated by adding 40 weeks to the date of LNMP.

Mild abdominal pain is of no consequence and you need not be worried about it. It will not cause any harm to your baby.

Drink plenty of water, eat lots of fresh green vegetables and fruits.
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hello welcome to health care magic
edd is calculated as Date of the first day of your last period + 281 days = due date
means 23+281=304 days
but on average pregnancy, lasts 267 days (38 weeks) from conception. If you positively know your conception date, you can add 267 calendar days to it to calculate your pregnancy due date.
and if your getting pain in abdomen more than twice in same place than u need to consult your gynaecologist to rule out any cause.
good luck

Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor