Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

I have light fever with weight loss. if all is normal or do I have to take some precaution and care ?

I am a male , age 30. I had fever around 2 weeks back which lasted for a couple of days. It was a temp of around 104 degree which went around for 2 days. I took novamox antibiotics for around 10 days until my temp went below normal. Although I did not go for any test the doctor prescribed me to take anti malarial drugs (lariago-chrloquine) which I have already consumed 10 tab in the first 3 days when my temp started to go 104 degrees and since then have been consuming 1 lariago tab after a gap of 5-6 days after I completed my 10 tabs in the first 3 days. So far I have completed 13 tabs of lariago. My temp was normal during the last week but since 1 -2 days I have seen it rising in evening to around 99.2 degree although it is little less than normal in mornings and also past 2 days I have also been having semi solid diarrhea , (not watery). Although I don t feel any weakness but the light fever since past 1-2 days is causing a concern . Also before my illness that is past 2 weeks I have lost around 10 pounds of weight. I need to understand if all is normal or do I have to take some precaution and care ?
Asked On : Thu, 22 Jul 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  238
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
First thing--get yourself investigated--haemogram, routine urine, LFT, Widal, ESR, MP--meanwhile take Becelac, lomotil and omez once a day for five days
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor