Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

I have kartageners syndrome. Can i conceive with this ?

Hi Doctor , Iam trying to conceive from past 2and half years.but i didn t conceive yet. I have Kartageners Syndrome - Situs Inverses. Iam 27 years old. I need to take any precautions before conceive? Pls guide me what precautions i need to take before conceiving. may i conceive normally or i need to take any IVF kind of treatments for conceiving. Thank you Doctor.
Asked On : Mon, 13 Jun 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  243
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
hi my sister have rally headk so she dould not sleep last night but her headk since long time so now is headk in more so we no have enough money so low income plese i am just wandering here for her please help me
Answered: Mon, 13 Jun 2011
  User's Response
hi my sister have rally headk so she dould not sleep last night but her headk since long time so now is headk in more so we no have enough money so low income plese i am just wandering here for her please help me
Answered: Mon, 13 Jun 2011
Pediatrician Dr. Sumitra Kumar Mukherjee's  Response
The Kartageners Syndrome got Situs Inversus, Chronic Sinusitis and Bronchiactasis. It can cause occational sterility in males. It does not effect females.
Answered: Tue, 21 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
hello,
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
kartagener syndrome can cause male infertility due to Immotile spermatozoa
men with Kartagener's syndrome are usually infertile, whereas the women are not.
wish you good health and take care
Answered: Tue, 21 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Thank you Mukherjee Garu and Suryakanth Garu.
Answered: Wed, 22 Jun 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor