Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

I have itchy bumps on under arms. Could this be eczema ?

Hi, I m 20yrsold.. i think i have ezcema, i have bumps on my ua and its so itchy.. i cured it with hydrocortisone. the itchy was gone but the bumps were still there and looks so dark:( what cream shud i use?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...dear user.,
Thanks for choosing HCM.,
Bumps under arm, itchy.....not ECZEMA..,
It could be Fungal..Tinea produces bumps..,
So follow this treatment...
1) Quadriderm cream contains..Betamethsone, gentamycin and Miconazole..,
apply twise daily , until disappearing of lesions..,(Fulford)
2) Tab Zimig 250 mg daily for 7 days..,
3) Tab Teczine daily night times for 15 days..,
Don't scratch and pinch......ok
4) One can dusting powder ...dust on affected part( Wallace)..,
ok...bye good luck..,
Answered: Fri, 30 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
You cannot cure with just hydrocortisone. You could be having fungal infection because of increased sweat accumulation and improper hygiene. You need to keep the area dry. Use light cotton clothing only. Avoid sun exposure. Get it examined by a Dermatologist who will be able to examine you and give you the right treatment. Usually Clotrimazole powder applied twice a day along with oral clotrimazole therapy will eradicate infection in 6-8 months.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor