Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

I have itchy and whitish outer vagina. Is it because of miscarriage ?

I had a miscarriage about 6 days ago and my outer vagina is itching and noticed that at some places it looks whitish as if I had soaked it in water for sometime. I am 30 years old,about 1.7 m tall maybe and I weigh 54kg this was my 3rd miscarriage. Drs have run test to find out what could course them but they all came back negative. is there any help I can get?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  201
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
hello .welcome to healthcare magic. you might be having a mild infection in your vagina which could give rise to itching. your gynaecologist can do a visual inspection and guide you. there are many causes of misscariages, some well known and some not so well defined. do not worry and have patience. many a times the cause remains unknown and the woman goes on to have a full term pregnancy. also im sure all the immunological causes have also been ruled out right?
Answered: Mon, 11 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor