Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

I have ingrown toenail,taking acitrom. Do i need surgery ?

having ingrown toenail - big toe , left on the outer side. Been advised surgery . Scared of pain and also i have AF and am on acitrom 3 mg & 2 mg alternatively for last 2 years as i had ballooning procedure for my mitral valve mild stenosis 5 yrs back.Ingrown toenail is one month old problem.
Asked On : Sun, 20 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  187
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
don't be scared about the surgery
it's not a major surgery and can be done under local anaesthasia
talk to your surgeon
pre anaesthatic check up will take care of all the drugs and history of other illness and determine the drugs to be used during the operation hope you be all right soon
Answered: Sun, 20 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor