Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

I have hypothyroid,taking thyronorm. T4 is high,can i still continue with thyronorm ?

i have hypothyroid taking thyronorm100 since year. tsh is normal did blood test twice in three months. last week(14th day from lmp) took full thyroid profile test t3 is 85.58, tsh is 2.131, t4 is high 12.7 - any issue with this or can continue same tablets as normal?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic. Hypothyroidism can be of many types and so does its treatment vary.From what i see from the given values, they are almost normal.Your dose is adjusted on the basis of TSH levels,goal being normal TSH. TSH should be measured about 2 months after instituting treatment or after any subsequent change in levothyroxine dosage. Full relief from symptoms until 3–6 months after normal TSH levels are restored. Adjustment of levothyroxine dosage is made in 12.5- or 25-g increments if the TSH is high. Please correlate with your values and also time , when take care.
Answered: Mon, 4 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor