Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

I have hypoechoic lesion with posterior enhancement in my left axilla. Now what i have to do ?

hi im meera and my age 22.I have a swollen arm problems during the 1 years.this was second time coming.First time I already operate.I have been taking antibiotics but no change now it comes next to my hand.Sometimes it is very painful. two days before doctors scan my hand through an ultra sound.the results is the finding no obvious lesion noted in both breasts.normal fibraglandular tissue seen bilaterally and no architectural distortion.a well defined hypoechoic lesion with posterior enhancement seen in my left axilla ,measuring about 0.6cm.Now I have to do what? i just want to know its better to operate or wat...?
Asked On : Thu, 2 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  207
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
The ultrasound findings point to a probable diagnosis of Fibroadenoma of an accessory breast tissue in your armpit or the extension of your breast tissue into your armpit. It could also be an enlarged lymph node which can occur by infections.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor