Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

I have hypoechoic fibroid and i think i am pregnant

Hello,doctor said contains an hypoechoic intramural fibroid nodule in the anterior segment measuring 2.8x2.1x2.8.No calcified areas seen.Normal thickness of the endometrial limning consistent with menstrual phase of the menstrual cycle .Am pregnant and he is saying it s not possible,that the fibroid moves but i have all pregnancy signs and symptoms.Am worried
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  610
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Have you confirmed pregnancy by Urine pregnancy test. According to ultrasound there is no pregnancy and you are having menstruation signs. The uterus will contract sometimes especially during menses in an attempt to remove fibroid which is a muscular swelling inside the uterus. That's what you must be feeling as movements. There can be more pain in menses time for which you may need pain killers. Better to go for fibroid removal by surgery if much problems.
Answered: Sat, 16 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor