Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

I have hyperthyroids graves disease. Can i take melatonin 5 mg?

i got hyperthyroids graves disease 242 i wa taken methamizole 10 mg by one month and 40 mg of propanolo by one mounth too and saw my doctor wedenesday and my levels of t3 and t4 are bettr now but he told me i need still take metahmizole 5mg per day and discontuned take propanolol but somethimes and feel bad nervous anxiate sweeping and today i wokw up with sore troat i think is a regular cold but my doctor told me that if i have sore troat , fever o rush but just i have sore troat today and runnig nose and i dont know what i do? and my doctor office is close to weekend and also a got problems to get sleep can i take melatonin 5 mg?
Asked On : Sun, 9 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  628
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, and welcome to Healthcare Magic, Please do continue to take your regular Medications, your Doctor advised you to consult him the moment you have some fever
because Methmiazole tends to lower the number White Blood Cells or the disease fighting squad in plain English, hence special care to prevent catching Cold etc.
along with your regular medication please add Amoxycillin 500mg three times a day
to prevent and cure Bacterial infection, Paracetamol 2 500mg tabs every 4-6 hours for fever and pain and Loratidine 1 tab 2 times a day for runny/stuffy nose, drink plenty of fluids have proper rest and i hope all shall be well.Oh! almost forgot, substitute to other Medicine if you are allergic to any of the above medicines.


Answered: Sun, 9 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Request your doctor to get a White Blood Cell Count done and then decide whether to continue Methimazole or not. You may take a lower dose of Propranolol for some days before discontinuing. Alternatives are available for both the above types of medicines. Taking Melatonin is fine. You may try 2.5 mg first.
Answered: Mon, 10 Jan 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor