Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

I have hypertention and high cholestrol and taking ecosprin.Can i gradually reduce ecosprin?

Hi I have hypertention and high cholestrol and taking ecosprin 75 , statin and bp tablet for few years now. Can i gradually reduce ecosprin?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  399
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello there..

welcome to healthcare magic forum..

No..i don think so u need to stop or reduce the dose of ecopsirin unless you notice side effects such as bleeding! !It is always good to take ecopsirin after the age of 40 as Low doses of aspirin are recommended for the secondary prevention of strokes and heart attacks.

Hope this helps.

take care..
Answered: Tue, 12 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor