Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

I have hypertension. prescribed me to take Approvel 150 mg one tablet daily for 30 days.

Hello Doctor , I am 42 yrs old and I have hypertension recently so the doctor has prescribed me to take Approvel 150 mg one tablet daily for 30 days. My BP reading is 150/110. Please help. Thanks a Lott
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jan 2010
Answers:  4 Views:  2014
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

Hi... BP of 150/110mmHg is still a little high.. But there may be a few other factors like anxiety and stress that may have contributed to increasing the BP readings now..  Take the medication regularly, dietary modification, and moderate physical exercises should also help in controlling BP... Recheck BP after a few days and if your BP persists to be on higher side you may need adjustment of the medications...

Answered: Tue, 26 Jan 2010
  User's Response
your blood pressure is still high after taking medicines.
avoid stress,anxiety. take sound sleep of around 7 to 8 hrs a day.
use low sodium diet and light physical exercises r must. take one one amla daily.
use Rauwolfia Q 10 drops twice a day it will help u to reduce ur blood pressure,
ok bye
Answered: Sat, 2 Jul 2011
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
your blood pressure is definitely high .you should take medicine with regular physical exercise& Dietary modification is also must. BP &DM are known as slow killer.
so proper management is necessary.
Answered: Thu, 24 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
-Your Blood pressure is above normal, Normal should be 120/80mmhg
YOu are prescribed drugs by doctor so follow the doctor seriously with change the lifestyle. Yoga and meditation is recommeneded and there is herbal ayurvedic medicine can also be taken after the maintainance of Blood pressure as it has no side effects and very effective
Answered: Thu, 24 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor