Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

I have hypertension and have had open heart surg

I have hypertension and have had open heart surg. my doctor wants my blood pressure low 90/50 , i am on prinivil 20mg lopressor 25 mg bid and lasix 40 mg, i think this is a little low, my pressure drops at times, but when i go to Dr. it is up. is 120/65 or 70 ok or should i try to get it lower ?
Asked On : Thu, 6 May 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  360
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Hello and welcome to Health Care Magic Forum ,tablet lasix is di-uretic drug tends to lower the b.p ,normal pressure is 120/80 mm hg ,if you get 120/70 it is normal too ,so don’t try to lower it ,take consultation with a cardiologist,take care
Answered: Fri, 4 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Your doctor must be having your complete history and also details of your surgery in the past. Take advise regarding your BP to him because your case requires complete history, examination. And don't try self medications. It may be more harmful rather than helping.
Answered: Wed, 7 Jul 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor