Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

I have high cholestrol level and SGPT Level. Is it serious?

Name: viral, Age:28, India. Dear Sir, On 21st march 2011, my S. Cholestrol Level has come to 151% & my S. Triglycerides level has come to 285% as well as my SGPT level is 49.8%. Previously on 1st february my S. Cholestrol level was 218.6% and my S. Trigylcerides was 255%. After the reports of february 2011 i took medicine name torvason 20, as advised by my doctor , but i didnt controlled on my diets and took junk and fatty foods constantly. Kindly suggest me the diet plan , and please let me know the status of my SGPT level that whether there is anything serious ?: My email id is
Asked On : Mon, 21 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  721
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
Dear viral,
there is nothing to worry regarding your SGPT level which is in normal range only,if it goes more than thrice of normal only we have to look into the causes. regarding your TGL it should be
You should follow strict diet as adviced by your consultatant specially minimising fatty and oily foods and include lot of fibres,green leafy, vegetables and fresh fruits as permissable along with life style modificatins and exercise.
wishing you speedy recovery.
Answered: Tue, 22 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Diabetologist Dr. P.R.GANESAN's  Response
Dear viral,
I like to answer your question:
your SGPT level is normal only so don't worry.
your TGL level only elevated,but you didn't mention regarding Diabetes status whether controlled or uncontrolled, in uncontrolled DM TGL will show higher level if we bring down sugar to normal TGL automatically come down. Even if is not coming down inspite of good sugar control better to change medition from torvoson 20mg to torvoson+fenofibrate combination by reducing the dose of torvoson to 10mg if you are not having acute cardiac events. Better to avoid oily and fatty foods and take lot of green,vegetables,fresh fruits in your daily diet along with regular exercise and life style modification which is also paramount important to maintain good health. In my previous answer some typed messages are missing,so I am replying you once again.
Wishing you good health.
Answered: Tue, 22 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor