Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

I have high BP, should I be concerned ?

i have been sick for about a week with coughing , sneezing, sinus pressure ,stuffy nose and headache. Last night my head would hurt every time i bent over and when my sinus popped while i was lying down a sharp pain went through my head. this morning my blood pressure was 163/94 i am 30 yrs old. i don't know if this matters but i had cerebral menengitis when i was 14. what should i do? should i be concerned? i don't have insurance is there something i can do at home?
Asked On : Wed, 10 Feb 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  395
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. If your headache is persistent, or you develop high fever, or if you have recurrent vomiting, drowsiness, then meningitis has to be considered...  Right now, try steam inhalation with OTC drugs for cold and headache.. Your BP is a little high too, and recheck the BP when your improve.. Consider meeting your doctor if the BP is still high...

Answered: Wed, 10 Feb 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor