Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

I have heart blockage with cholesterol level of 3.4 and BP 120/80. I am worried about my life expectancy.

I had a medium heart attack 7 days ago, I was taken by ambulance to hospital, they found I had a main heart artery partially blocked so they cleared it using a thromboloyte or something, anyway 3 days later they performed an Angioplasty with stent placement. I have quit smoking immediately, and am making radical changes to my lifestyle such as more excessive, healthier eating , losing weight and generally getting myself fitter. My cholesterol is 3.4, my BP is 120/80, (always has been) I am 55 years old. Is it possible/likely for me to be able to lead a normal life and live for many years to come if I follow the doctors reccomendations, or am I just going to drop dead in a few weeks time. Sorry to put it so blunly but to be honest I can t think of any other way. I would appreciate honest and blunt to the point answers please, I would prefer to know what my prognosis is. thanks Roger The procedure carried out was metal stent to right coronary artery , if that helps
Asked On : Wed, 16 Dec 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  418
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Even after bye pass surgery people live normal life for so many years so you have not to worry.
And most important is you have changed your life style so you will enjoy your life more preciously and comfortably.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 15 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Your prognosis is excellent, walking, dietary precaution as advised by your Dr. and regular medicine and avoiding all risk factors will help you out, and you will be playing with your grand children. By the get rid of this negative thinking be positive OK. Best of luck.
Answered: Wed, 16 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor