Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

I have had severe back pain/coccyx for over a year. could it be cancer ?

Hiya, i am 42yr old women with 2 children (12 9) i have had severe back pain/ coccyx for over a year, problems with heavy periods and continual bleeding, a lump/ bulge in my lower right abdomen , frequent weeing and keep getting constipated and have lost over 4 stone. Had scan done 8 months ago which showed large fibroid and gallstones. Had endometrial ablation done 4 months ago which successfully stopped bleeding. Had incredible pain afterwards. and dr didnt find a large fibroid? Other symptoms still continuing and worsening. Had cortizone injection in coccyx recently, gave some temporary relief. Just had mri done, showed large ovarian cyst , is this the lump i can feel? Is it the cause of my symptoms? was the cyst originally misdiagnosed as a fibroid? What happens next? should i be concerned, could it be cancer ? or would that have shown on mri ? please help, still in lots of pain and scared too. Thankyou.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jan 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  690
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

since you are 42 years and you have a family why dont you get the uterus and the problem ovary removed. mri will show only the mass and it has to be confirmed by the biopsy whether you have cancer or not

Answered: Sat, 23 Jan 2010
  Anonymous's Response

Thankyou for replying, to be honest am scared of going into hospital, also have childcare issues as one of my children is disabled and tis not easy to arrange overnight cover. Was hoping that mri would have shown if it was cancer or not.

Answered: Sun, 24 Jan 2010
  Anonymous's Response

Actually, I think the M R I scan WOULD have detected Cancer, so you are in the CLEAR. RELAX!

Answered: Tue, 26 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor