Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

I have had pityriasis rosea. Suggest me the treatment

I have had pityriasis rosea for the last 2 weeks and I am also very run down in general - I have had a cold since before contracting the rash which won t go away plus have been suffering from headaches, mouth ulcers etc. I was wondering if this was linked to the PR or whether I would be able to take a course of antibiotics to get me feeling normal again.
Asked On : Mon, 10 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  575
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Pityriasis Rosea is not caused by a bacteria . So Antibiotics won't help. I hope you are taking some ointments as per your doctor's advice. It will go away in 4-6 weeks. the headache and cold are most likely because of Pityriasis rosea, which is thought to be caused by a virus.
Answered: Mon, 10 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor