Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

I have had a positive pregnancy test, is it miscarriage or not ?

I have had a positive pregnancy test, but during the emergency ultrasound it said that the sac was empty. that was at 5-6 weeks. i dont have insurance to keep going back and i had planned to have an abortion but was told by the abortion clinic to wait and see that it might take care of itsself. but now im having severe abdomal pain and swelling and very foul odors and discharge. my morning sickness has faded but only lasted about 2 weeks. what could this mean ?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  300
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
I would wait until the book another scan. I had a can at 7 weeks as they thought I was having an ectopic pregnancy. The scan showed th sac was in the right place but could not see anything inside I as told to go back a week later and they could then see embryo. I now have a healthy 3 month old daughter. They can maybe do an internal scan which is meant to be a lot clearer than an ultrasoundl I turned is down as I heard it can make the risk of miscarriage larger I was later informed that this was rubbish. I hope everything works out for you.
Answered: Sat, 12 Feb 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Since your nausea has faded and pain abdomen has started, you are going towards spontaneous abortion. Gradually a brownish discharge will start and then with bleeding the conceptus will come out and pain abdomen and bleeding will stop.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sun, 13 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor