Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

I have had a persistant cough, Should I worry ?

HI, I am a 39 year old woman and have had a persistant cough since August. Someone told me that I could have developed asthma or emphasyma. The paramedics came and told me after checking my chest and oxygen intake (100%) that I didn t have either. Is it possible to develop asthma in your 30 s because I thought you would know from childhood. Can I trust what the paramedics told me or do I have to have further tests to know if I ve develope asthma ( peak test or chest x-ray ). Someone else thinks that I have a sinus cough. Not sure what to do now. Should I worry about asthma? Thank you very much, Ramona
Asked On : Tue, 25 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  201
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Having asthma with 100% oxygen saturation is not likely . You are having an allergic cough. You can be relieved by having Tab. Montelukast and a steroid inhaler which will both be helpful under medical supervision.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 25 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor