Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

I have had a course of antibiotics which likely due to inflIammatory changes

Hi, my chest xray says poorly defined opacity in the lingula inferiorly, and a little more in the right base with some probable bronchial wall thickening. heart normal, no plueral abnormality. I have had a course of antibiotics as they say most likely due to inflIammatory changes. i have been waiting for 6 weeks and have my follow up xray next week. i am so worried as i am a smoker 49year old female. to stressed to give up but will be soon
Asked On : Thu, 30 Dec 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  214
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
  User's Response
Worring will not help, but some lifestyle changes will be extremly beneficial. First will be QUITTING SMOKING. Second will be a balanced diet withe some exercise.
Yog & Pranayaam are very helpful in such cases. Try them.
Answered: Thu, 30 Dec 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor