Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

I have had Semen Volume low/Consistency

Hi, I am 18 years old and I have had gastroenteritis for the past three days. The worst of it was the past two days, and I am getting over it today. But, I masturbated today and my semen volume was low, while it was thick and clumpy. My erection was not at its fullest as well. Is there something wrong with me sexually ? I am very worried and I don't know if this is due to the illness.
Asked On : Tue, 9 Mar 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  548
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. Yes, an episode of infection can reduce cause reduction in the erectile functions of the penis.. It will certainly improve once you get over the infection.. So relax, do not worry.. Eat well and take plenty of fluids.. You can take multivitamin supplements to make you feel better....

Answered: Fri, 12 Mar 2010
  User's Response

It's almost certainly just a mild case of dehydration, brought on by your illness.  Keep your fluids up, and it will probably return to normal.

Answered: Sat, 13 Mar 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor