Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

I have had Genital warts, is it realated to HIV ?

I have a 2-3 nodule like swelling just above the buttock, its not painful, no bleeding. but i have itching. later i got a typical lesion on my penis, with mild pain and itching. i dont know how did it happen. i had unprotected sex with a unknown partner 1 month ago. i searched some pics in net, they say its as warts, wats i can do, is it realated to HIV ?
Asked On : Sat, 17 Oct 2009
Answers:  5 Views:  569
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
it self you have used a nodule like swelling which is itching and with mild pain.Why you give it as a nomenclature of wart as number is 2-3 ,generally wart doesnot come in 1 month in seconndary stage of syphlis or primary papillvirus infection it takes long time but it may be a primary infection with chancre as Ducrey's or first lesion of syphllis .
You are requested to undergo VDRL,PTREPENOMMA PLLIDUM ANTIGEN TEST,HIV1-II OR POSSIBLE THEN P-24 ANTIGEN TEST FOR hiV or also test for HPV.
WARTS MAY BE CAUTERISED ELECTRICALLY OR CHEMICALLY WITH TCA OR PODOPHYLLIN. BU RECURRENCE IS COMMON.PREVENTION IS BY WAY OF HPV VACCINE.
Answered: Fri, 13 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. S. Murugan's  Response
Hai,
Warts is not exactly the manifestation of HIV. It may be a marker of HIV as both sharing common mode of transmission and epidemiological characters. Genital warts is one of the Sexually transmitted diseases.It is caused by a virus called HPV. Nowadays vaccination for this condition is available and recommended for both boys and girls of adolescent age to prevent HPV infection and cervical and penile cancers in future. It can be cured by physical or chemical cauterization. You can approach a dermatovenreologist or genitourinary physician, they will help you. Dr SM
Answered: Fri, 13 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
I too have some jelly like nodules on my private parts and also many parts of my body, i thought as warts and took home treatment no improvement and finaly doctor scolded me for not consulting during the early days. The point is finally they are not warts but skin tags. So please go to doctor for any skin problem than self treatment
Answered: Sun, 18 Oct 2009
  User's Response
even i have read something about warts,..but they mentiones some thing like HPV..and they wrote that..it might lead to...some cancer..be careful and go see a doctor..
Answered: Sun, 18 Oct 2009
  User's Response
hello buddy it is sexually transmitted disease. how did you get this?
Answered: Sun, 18 Oct 2009
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor