Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

I have got pressure behind both eyes and front of head. I have seen a doctor who said its migraines.

I have got pressure behind both eyes, and at the front of my head I use the laptop a lot but I know that this cant be the cause. I take tablets that relieve the pressure but then it comes back. its been like this since january and I have seen a doctor who said its migraines but I dont think thats right, I think its something like a brain tumour. he also ruled out sinusitus. I am worried
Asked On : Sat, 19 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  406
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Jason,

Welcome to HCM.
You have not mentioned your age.
Since your doctor has ruled out sinusitis, most likely your constant staring into the lap top screen must be putting your eyes into lot of strain, resulting in discomfort or pain in the forehead and eyes, what you describe as pressure.
It would be a good idea to get your eyesight checked for visual acuity. If there is no problem with your eyesight, avoid constantly looking into the computer screen, take frequent breaks and look around in the surrounding area or close your eyes for a couple of minutes and relax and don't sit with your lap top, in darkened areas. While working on computer, there should be diffuse light in the room.
Forget about brain tumours, and cultivate positive attitude.
Wish you all the best.
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
Your problem is likely due to eye strain,sitting infront of laptop for long time.
You might have refraction of error.
Consult ophthalmologist and go for eye check up.
Relax and give rest to your eyes after every hour or so.
Sprinkle cold water on your eyes off an on.
Have good light on laptop while working on laptop.
Forget about tumour as if it is there there might be few other symptoms by this time.
ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 28 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor