Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

I have given formula milk to my 14 mth baby.Is it ok ?

Hi Doctor reference my last question over this forum whereas I mentioned that my 14 months old daughter is refusing formula milk from last two days But today I found that the Expiry of the milk is June, 2011. Kindly guide me that is it dangerous that I tried several times to give this milk to my daughter but she refused. Is there any danger of contamination? But Thanks God she looks OK.
Asked On : Fri, 10 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
nothing to bother it shouldnt be use after june but be careful next time for any product
Answered: Fri, 10 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
u need not to worry as u have not used expiry date product
u must not use it after june
so there is no chance of contamination and there is no danger.
but better to avoid such near term product in baby.
Answered: Fri, 10 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor