Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

I have follicle in my Ovary, is the dangerous?

Thank you very much for your Help. I had an ultrasound done of my lower abdomine and on my right ovary there is a Dominant Follicle of 1.4cm my right ovary is 9cc and the left ovary is 6cc how do I know if its not cancerous? what tests would I need to get done to find out is its cancerous? Is having this Follicle dangerous?, should it be removed? I also have endometriosis with 1 previous operation. So basically will I need an operation to get rid of the follicle in the right ovary? if you could help that would be great! thanks again for you time. Have a nice night :) Kind Regards Sonja
Asked On : Sun, 6 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  766
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for choosing health care magic.Depending upon the time of cycle varying size of follicle is present in ovary that is there is no need to worry.Keep patience and stop worrying.Keep in contact with your gynecologist.
Answered: Sun, 6 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor