Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

I have fiberiods in the posterior wall of uterus

Hi I do have a 3 Fiberiods,1 in the Posterior wall of uterus in the lower part(8.3*9.6),1 in the anterior wall of the Uterus near the fundus(3.7*3.4) and 3rd in the anterior wall of uterus(3.9*1.9).Please suggest whether to go for mymectomy via surgery or laproscopy.Also let me know if my pregnancy would be affected when planned. Thanks, Shalini
Asked On : Tue, 30 Nov 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  544
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response

hii,welcomw to Health care magic,
i went through your case,according to me i would advise to go for Homoepathic treatment,coz Homoeopathy has miraculous cures for fibroids..especially medcines like Fraxinous Americanus tinctures..dont plan your pregnancy now..!!
Answered: Thu, 28 Jul 2011
  User's Response
hiiii,follow Homoeopathic medicines for a period of 2months and u will know the change,trust me its really gonna work for sure...if you are in a postion to undergoe Homoeopathic treatment do let me know of the prognosis.
Answered: Thu, 28 Jul 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,shalini thanks for query.In persence of fibroid there are all the chances of abortion when ever pregnancy is there.You have multiple fibroid so please take care for surgery.Laproscopy is the preferred option as it gives chance to have a look at the entire abdomen also.please take couple of opinions before you plan surgery.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Thu, 28 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor