Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

I have fetal pole or fetal heart beat detected by ultrasonography. is it serious ?

I am 6 week 2 days pregnant. no fetal pole or fetal heart beat detected by Ultrasonography. is it serious
Asked On : Wed, 23 Feb 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  449
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
By 6 weeks of fetal age, an intrauterine gestation sac with fetal pole is formed. Yolk sac might also be seen. If it is not visible but gestational sac corresponds to 5 -6 weeks pregnancy you could wait and repeat a scan after 2 weeks. If the gestation sac is not measurable, your dates might be wrong. You must also get serum beta HCG levels monitoring. This is a very sensitive test and will help in tracking the initial fetal development.
Hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 5 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Rubee Khattar's  Response
HI Dear,
In a female who is sure of her dates, with cycle length of about 28-30 days, fetal pole as well as fetal heart beat should be detected by 6 weeks. However, it also depends upon whether the USG was done through abdominal route or from below and of course on the expertise of the person performing it.It may also happen in case of delayed conception. Single scan is not enough to reach any conclusion. repeat scan after 10 days will be helpful or if you cant wait than you can go for B HCG testing to be repeated after 48 hours which will make things clear
Answered: Mon, 5 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Generally on trans vaginal ultrasound we see fetal pole and heart beat by 6-7 weeks in most of cases.If on TVS one don`t see heart beat even after 7 weeks ,chances are quite remote.but for your satisfaction you can get repeat trans vaginal ultrasound done after one week or 10 days .If still no heart beat ,go straight for abortion /D& C.Disclaimer
Answered: Fri, 25 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Radiologist Dr. Radha Narayanan's  Response
It could be that you are in a very early gestational age.Also there is a chance of menstrual age versus scan age mismatch.Take a internal scan after a week's time and then let me know.
All the Best.
Answered: Thu, 24 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor