Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

I have doubt that my son is having diabetes, please suggest me

My son is 4yrs old an I think he might have diabetes I noticed for a while he is always thursty he can have a bowl of cereal an want cup of water or he will dunk his food in water an then eat it what should I do I dont understand please help
Asked On : Sat, 17 Apr 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  450
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
IF THE CHILD HAS A STRONG FAMILY HISTORY OF DIABETES i.e. eitber mom or dad is diabetic or mother had diab dhring preg or when born baby was large size.......then there is such a risk .nevertheless a blood sugar screening now and later after 6 mths if needed can rule out diabetes
Answered: Tue, 29 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

If you are having such a doubt then do report to your Pediatrician and get it confirmed. He shall be subjected to a blood test and also serum insulin levels. Depending the results, a conclusion could be drawn.

Answered: Thu, 22 Apr 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor