Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

I have done sporanox during pregnancy

i m a 34y.o. woman. i m 5 weeks pregnant . the day i had the fetilizing intercourse, was 4 days after taking one week of pulse therapy with sporanox (4 pills a days for 1 week of each month for 6 months; this was my second month). will my baby have malformations? what should i do?
Asked On : Wed, 8 Dec 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  227
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Sporanox is Itraconazole an antifungal drug and in pregnancy it is listed under category C .So it is not supposed to directly cause birth defects but the use should be avoided if not necessary and should be used when the potential benefit outweighs the risk.The study report has shown the rate of birth defects in 3.2 % of people who used it against 4.8% in people who have not used the drug.So discuss it with your Gynaecologist.
Answered: Thu, 25 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor