Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

I have developed a skin disease on my arms, torso, shoulders with big blisters even after having safe sex with many. Are these the symptoms of HIV ?

Hi docs, u r doing a gr8 Job. I did sex with a pros in her home 2009, had burning sensation after the next day, it subsided then 2 weeks later did it with another pros(only 2-3 strokes) both encounters with condom. tested -ve 4 hiv as per doc advice @3.5 months. Did it in april 2010 very rough sex indeed but with condom double bagging one did break when i tried to do anal with her. In march 2011 did it with call girls(myself with two girls at one time) at a friends bachelor party & the next week with the spa Turkish girl - masseuse. All with condom. Since the april 10 sex I have developed a skin disease on my arms, torso , shoulders with big blisters(not crowded but individual or in pairs). Is this HIV related or should I test in 1months time which would be 3 months from my last encounter in march or no need to test? Would this have any effect if I want to marry.
Asked On : Sun, 5 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic
     repeated sexual encounters with multiple partners definitely exposes one to risk of STD/HIV.As you have developed skin problem right now ,you must get all tests for STD/HIV at frequent intervals as HIV virus has long incubation periods .so test negative after one month does not mean one can`t suffer from HIV/aids.So repeated testing is required along with proper treatment,without any delay. If completely treated marriage may not be effected.I have seen wife getting HIV from husbands.


Answered: Sun, 5 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor