Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

I have delayed periods since 2 months but tests are negative. How can I confirm if I am pregnant or not ?

i ate letyl from 3 rd of periods and systain from 20 th day by the precripiton of gynacologyst the periods missed from last 2 months but i did home pregnancy test 3 times at the intervals of 1 week but test is negative no sysmptoms regarding pregnancy is that i am pregnanat or not
Asked On : Tue, 7 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hi lakshmi
welcome to health care magic
consult gynaecologist as it require physical examination.
and go for laboratory test to confirm.many times home testing are inacurrate so its better go for urine pregnancy test done in lab.
good luck
Answered: Tue, 7 Jun 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello lakshmi;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Since three consecutive test for pregnancy are negative and you do not have any symptoms of pregnancy you can be sure that you are not pregnant.The missed periods can be due to hormonal imbalance;anaemia;ovarian cyst or any other reason.Please consult your Gynaecologist and get examined for the missed periods and get treated.
Answered: Tue, 7 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. P. Mahesh's  Response
Hi Lakshmi,
One can never be sure of not being pregnant until the normal periods come. You have not mentioned about the regularity of your periods. If it is irregular then an ultrasound study has to be done to exclude or confirm polycystic ovaries, which are the common causes of irregular periods.
Negative urine pregnancy test does not rule out pregnancy 100 %, but only indicates that it is not yet detectable by the test, at present.
Answered: Tue, 7 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor